1.800.343.1144

Modern Topsham Chair Assembly

Boasting a retro profile, similar to that of seating in the 1960’s, our Topsham Chair is perfect for today’s modern home. An open style chair still offers suitable back support with a sturdy, upper wood block portion. The same wood block, with exposed wood grain is carried over to the contoured seat surface as well. Each wood piece features a four step finishing process, to achieve a warm chestnut stain. Textured, black metal chair legs and frame are complete with a powder coat finish, to provide durable protection for many years to come.
Modern Topsham Chair

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

  • Place the Right Leg Assembly (1) onto a flat surface so that it resembles a reversed lowercase “h.” At the top of the Right Leg Assembly (1) place the Back Top Rail (3) into the grove, and attach a 1/4” x 5/8” Allen Head Bolt (B) (with Spring Washers (C) and a Flat Washer (D) located on the Bolt) into the connection. Tighten the bolt with your included Allen Head Wrench (A).
  • At the mid-left point of the Right Leg Assembly (1) place the Seat Front Rail (4) into the grove, and attach a 1/4” x 5/8” Allen Head Bolt (B) (with Spring Washers (C) and a Flat Washer (D) located on the Bolt) into the connection, and tighten the bolt with your included Allen Head Wrench (A).
  • At the mid-right point and the bottom middle of the Right Leg Assembly (1) place the Stretcher (5) into the groves, and attach a 1/4” x 5/8” Allen Head Bolt (B) (with Spring Washers (C) and a Flat Washer (D) located on the Bolt) into each of the connections. Tighten all bolts with your included Allen Head Wrench (A).
  • Place the Left Leg Assembly (2) on top so that it lines up with the previously connected parts, and attach a 1/4” x 5/8” Allen Head Bolt (B) (with Spring Washers (C) and a Flat Washer (D) located on the Bolt) into the connection.
  • Place the Seat Panel (6) upside down on an elevated surface such as a table, a place the table frame upside down on top of the Seat Panel (6). Attach four 1/4” x 5/8” Allen Head Bolts (B) in each with the Spring Washers (C) and Flat Washers (D) located on the Bolts into the connections. Tighten the bolts with your included Allen Head Wrench (A).
  • Remove the bar stool so that it sits on its 4 legs. Place the Back Seat Panel (7) in place at the top of the seat, and from the back attach two M5 x 15 Allen Head Bolts (E) (with Spring Washers (C) and Flat Washers (D) located on the Bolts) into the connections. Tighten the bolts with your included Allen Head Wrench (A).

 

parts list
step 1
step 2 through 5